(1978) 22 Cal.3d 865, 877-878, 151 Cal.Rptr. Co. of America, 18 Cal.App.3d 266, 272, 95 Cal.Rptr. Deceased Name: MARY A. GRIMSHAW, 77, DIES Mary A. Grimshaw, 77, of 2344 Clark Hollow Road, LaFayette, died Tuesday at Community-General Hospital. 14 A quantitative formula whereby the amount of punitive damages can be determined in a given case with mathematical certainty is manifestly impossible as well as undesirable. In any event, Ford failed to object to counsel's argument as a misstatement of the evidence. The punitive award was. Appeal., 276, pp. 721.) 300, 376 P.2d 300.) 7 Evidence Code section 721, subdivision (a), provides: "(a) Subject to subdivision (b), a witness testifying as an expert may be cross-examined to the same extent as any other witness and, in addition, may be fully cross-examined as to (1) his qualifications, (2) the subject to which his expert testimony relates, and (3) the matter upon which his opinion is based and the reasons for his opinion.". 9 (Id., at p. 435, 143 Cal.Rptr. We naturally romanticize the nostalgia of our first car and our first taste of freedom.