springfield vt town meeting results
[…] The trial court recharged the jury as to elements of a crime, the States burden of proof, and the definitions of the charged offenses. Prosecutors said that the group threatened black motorists and walked up to one of their cars with a gun. /Names << /Dests 29 0 R>> A jury found Jose Ismael Torres guilty of making terroristic threats, criminal street gang activity, and three counts of aggravated assault. That was not lost on Alford, who works as a childrens mental health advocate. Also we would like the map display." First of all, at the time Torres committed the offenses in July 2015, OCGA 16-11-37 (c) provided: A person convicted of the offense of a terroristic threat shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both. Torres first asserts that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to completely answer a question posed by the deliberating jury. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in sentencing Torres on his terroristic threats conviction.